Home Page / Glossary / Government

Glossary

Australian Governments | Political Parties

 

About

This page sets out the timeline of Australian Prime Ministers and political parties which may prove useful in understanding who promoted particular changes to competition legislation over time.

 

Timeline

Prime Minister Dates Party Parliament Parliament Dates
(elected - dissolved)
Edmund Barton 1.1.1901 - 24.9.1903 PROT 1 1901 - November 1903
Alfred Deakin
24.9.1903 - 27.4.1904 PROT
2 Dec 1903 - Nov 1906
John Watson 27.4.1904 - 17.8.1904 ALP
George Reid 18.8.1904 - 5.7.1905 FT*
Alfred Deakin 5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908 PROT*
Alfred Deakin 5.7.1905 - 13.11.1908 PROT*
3 Dec 1906 - Feb 1910
Andrew Fisher 13.11.1908 - 2.6.1909 ALP
Alfred Deakin 2.6.1909 - 29.4.1910 PROT
Andrew Fisher 29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913 ALP 4 April 1910 - April 1913
Andrew Fisher 29.4.1910 - 24.6.1913 ALP
5 May 1913 - July 1914
Joseph Cook 24.6.1913 - 17.9.1914 LIB
Andrew Fisher 17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915 ALP 6 Sept 1914 - March 1917
William Hughes 17.9.1914 - 27.10.1915
14.11.1916 - 17.2.1917
17.2.1917 - 9.2.1923
ALP/NAT LAB/NAT
William Hughes 17.2.1917 - 9.2.1923 NAT 7 May 1917 - Nov 1919
William Hughes 17.2.1917 - 9.2.1923 NAT 8 Dec 1919 - Nov 1922
William Hughes
17.2.1917 - 9.2.1923 NAT
9 Dec 1922 - Oct 1925
Stanley Bruce 9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929 NAT*
Stanley Bruce 9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929 NAT* 10 Nov 1925 - Oct 1928
Stanley Bruce 9.2.1923 - 22.10.1929 NAT* 11 Nov 1928 - Sept 1929
James Scullin 22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932 ALP 12 Oct 1929 - Nov 1931
James Scullin 22.10.1929 - 6.1.1932 ALP 13 Dec 1931 - Aug 1934
Joseph Lyons 6.1.1932 - 9.11.1934 UAP
Joseph Lyons 9.11.1934 - 7.4.1939 UAP* 14 Sept 1934 - Sept 1937
Joseph Lyons 9.11.1934 - 7.4.1939 UAP* 15 Oct 1937 - Aug 1940
Earle Page 7.4.1939 - 26.4.1939 CP*
Robert Menzies 26.4.1939 - 14.3.1940
14.3.1940 - 29.8.1941
UAP
UAP*
Robert Menzies 14.3.1940 - 29.8.1941 UAP* 16 Sept 1940 - July 1943
Arthur Fadden 29.8.1941 - 7.10.1941 CP*
John Curtin 7.10.1941 - 5.7.1945 ALP
John Curtin 7.10.1941 - 5.7.1945 ALP 17 Aug 1943 - Aug 1946
Francis Forde 6.7.1945 - 13.7.1945 ALP
Joseph Chifley 13.7.1945 - 19.12.1949 ALP
Joseph Chifley 13.7.1945 - 19.12.1949 ALP 18 Sept 1956 - Oct 1949
Robert Menzies 19.12.1949 - 26.1.1966 LIB* 19 Dec 1949 - March 1951
Robert Menzies 19.12.1949 - 26.1.1966 LIB* 20 April 1951 - April 1954
Robert Menzies 19.12.1949 - 26.1.1966 LIB* 21 May 1954 - Nov 1955
Robert Menzies 19.12.1949 - 26.1.1966 LIB* 22 Dec 1955 - Oct 1958
Robert Menzies 19.12.1949 - 26.1.1966 LIB* 23 Nov 1958 - Nov 1961
Robert Menzies 19.12.1949 - 26.1.1966 LIB* 24 Dec 1961 - Nov 1963
Robert Menzies 19.12.1949 - 26.1.1966 LIB* 25 Nov 1963 - Oct 1966
Harold Holt 26.1.1966 - 19.12.1967 LIB*
Harold Holt 26.1.1966 - 19.12.1967 LIB* 26 Nov 1966 - Sept 1969
John McEwen 19.12.1967 - 10.1.1968 CP*
John Gorton 10.1.1968 - 10.3.1971 LIB*
John Gorton 10.1.1968 - 10.3.1971 LIB* 27 Oct 1969 - Nov 1972
William McMahon 10.3.1971 - 5.12.1972 LIB*
E. Gough Whitlam 5.12.1972 - 11.11.1975 ALP 28 Dec 1972 - April 1974
E. Gough Whitlam 5.12.1972 - 11.11.1975 ALP 29 May 1974 - Nov 1975
J. Malcolm Fraser 11.11.1975 - 11.3.1983 LIB* 30 Dec 1975 - Nov 1977
J. Malcolm Fraser 11.11.1975 - 11.3.1983 LIB* 31 Dec 1977 - Sept 1980
J. Malcolm Fraser 11.11.1975 - 11.3.1983 LIB* 32 Oct 1980 - Feb 1983
Robert Hawke 11.3.1983 - 20.12.1991 ALP 33 March 1983 - Oct 1984
Robert Hawke 11.3.1983 - 20.12.1991 ALP 34 Dec 1984 - June 1987
Robert Hawke 11.3.1983 - 20.12.1991 ALP 35 July 1987 - Feb 1990
Robert Hawke 11.3.1983 - 20.12.1991 ALP 36 March 1990 - Feb 1993
Paul Keating 20.12.1991 - 11.3.1996 ALP
Paul Keating 20.12.1991 - 11.3.1996 ALP 37 March 1993 - Jan 1996
John Howard 11.3.1996 - 3.12.2007 LIB* 38 March 1996 - Aug 1998
John Howard 11.3.1996 - 3.12.2007 LIB* 39 Oct 1998 - Oct 2001
John Howard 11.3.1996 - 3.12.2007 LIB* 40 Nov 2001 - Aug 2004
John Howard 11.3.1996 - 3.12.2007 LIB* 41 Oct 2004 - Oct 2007
Kevin Rudd 3.12.2007 - 24.6.2010 ALP 42 Nov 2007 - July 2010
Julia Gillard 24.6.2010 - 26.6.2013 ALP
Julia Gillard 24.6.2010 - 27.6.2013 ALP 43 Aug 2010 - August 2013
Kevin Rudd 27.6.2013-7.9.2013 ALP
Tony Abbott 18.9.2013 - 15.9.2015 LIB* 44 Nov 2013 - May 2016
Malcolm Turnbull 15.9.2015 - LIB*
Malcolm Turnbull 15.9.2015 - LIB* 45 July 2016 -

 

* Coalition

 

Party abbreviations

[Those in bold hold 10 or more seats in Parliament)

AC - Australian Conservatives

AG - Australian Greens

ALP - Australian Labor Party

CP - Country Party

CLP - Country Liberal Party

DHJP - Derryn Hinch's Justice Party

FFP - Family First Party

JLN - Jacqui Lambie Network

LDP - Liberal Democratic Party

LIB - Liberal Party of Australia

LNP - Liberal Natioanl Party (Qld)

NATS - National Party of Australia (also NAT)

NCP - National Country Party

NXP - Nick Xenophon Party

ONP - Pauline Hanson's One National

PROT - Protectionist Party

For all registered policital parties see Australian Electoral Commission